6 pagesV  « < 3 4 5 6 > »  
 
REPLY
> YOTA 4G LTE WLTUBA-115 - discussion | xDSL Modem | 4G LTE modem
Turkish
Message#1
19.08.17, 23:22
Local
*****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 277
Check in: 24.07.15

Reputation:-  25  +

YOTA 4G LTE WLTUBA-115- discussion
USB: 4G LTE modem
Attached Image

Description
Modem Yota Altair semiconductor WLTUBA-115
Internet for any laptops and computers.
Compact and lightweight modem.
Laconic and strict design. Powerful 3D antenna and swivel USB mechanism. Simple and convenient - no drivers and software.
Additional Images
Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image
Specifications
Supposedly 4G (4G is not in Russia :) The name is a marketing ploy)
LTE USB Modem.
There is only a USB plug, the socket is missing!
Useful information
Modem menuhttp://10.0.0.1/- In the connected state, the modem address change menu appears.
Modem menuhttp://10.0.0.1/update- The address through which the firmware can slip the modem. fromWRCV
How to determine the model of your device by serial number
LTE Modem via router
Pigtail sizefromCepokko
Firmware
Firmware from AndreyMoB
Firmware for YOTA S15Laid out here, because the S15 theme is missing.
Altair ALT3800 and ALT6300 Chips Mounted Inside
Attached Image
The Altair ALT3800 Chip is an LTE CAT-4 high-speed broadband kit that supports inbound 150 Mbps and 50 Mbps outgoing communications. The ALT3800 includes a baseband processor, based on an advanced architecture developed by Altair, with SDR support, as well as an RF transceiver and a proven software stack. In addition, the ALT3800 offers a high-performance processor subsystem with embedded Linux user space and applications, equipped with a high-performance pre-integrated stack and Wi-Fi routing drivers.
Main functions.
Baseband processor and RF optimized radio transceiver ICs
CAT-4 150Mbps DL, 50Mbps UL
3GPP Compliance Release 10
FDD and TDD support with real-time transmission
Evolved Multicast Broadcast Service (eMBMS)
Integrated VoLTE with HD voice support
Integrated IMS and OTA-DM
OS drivers – Android, Linux, Win 7 / 8.1, MAC OSX, Chromebook
Altair’s INCA ™ interference cancellation technology

Two RFIC options that support multiple FDD / TDD combinations: Six RF RF ports between 400-3800 MHz(ALT6300)

SAW-less TX operation
Integrated LNAs
Interfaces: USB2.0 HS / OTG, HSIC, SDIO 3.0 host / device, I2S / PCM, RMII, USIM, UART
Winbond W71NW11GC1DW Memory Chip Mounted Inside
Attached Image
1.8VONFI NAND Flash
1Gb of memory
I / O 16 bit
WEC 4XTechnology Node
512Mb LPDDR
4X Technology * 16
130Balls FBGA
Slave. Temperatures: -40 ° C to 85 ° C

DATASHEET:Attached filew71nw11gc1dwcombov3.2.pdf(2.16 MB)

Sim Card Connector TE Connectivity and Plotech Co. Ltd. Installed Inside
Attached ImageAttached Image
TE Connectivity Micro SIM Connector (3FF) Push-Push Type on the Plotech 6 board assembled by the Chinese company Plotech Co. Ltd.
Attached Image

update

��� Windows XP download

sp2 for the driver to work properly





There is no curator in the subject. For questions about filling caps, please contactauto RUin QMS or moderators section through a buttonPictureunder the messages. How to do it right, what would you understand the first time, well describedhere.

Post has been editedTurkish - 14.04.19, 19:01
Reason for editing: How to determine the model of your device by serial number
Boy7076
Message#82
11.01.19, 17:23
a guest
*
[offline]

Group: Users
Messages 1
Check in: 11.01.19

Reputation:-  0  +

Hello. Is it possible to somehow hide the SSID on this modem?
Turkish
Message#83
12.01.19, 03:11
Local
*****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 277
Check in: 24.07.15

Reputation:-  25  +

fatal-cs @ 11.01.19, 03:06*
How to unlock this device for all operators?

I wrote above: D
Sense of inserting a SIM card of another operator?
Will you write the interface yourself for another operator? And how will you add other operator functions? Chip another solder? What nonsense?

What happens when you insert, let's say a USB modemMtsprovider? There is an automatic installation of the MTS interface with the flash memory of the MTS modem in the computer! And then you use the MTS interface, pressing the interface buttons that send the appropriate commands to control the MTS SIM card to the modem. SIM cardMtsLTE has a bunch of available features and a bunch of SIM card control commands, unlikeYota.

YotaI made it easier, inserted a modem and a connection appeared that can only be seen in the browser, in the interface and nothing else, there are no SIM card functions and commands! There are only functions for managing chips and memory, but there is no interface for this! (You can change the IP address of the interface and see the logging, and that's it!) The rest can be done on the serverYota, using the site or those support!

Therefore, you can not shove something that is not intended for the place where you want to shove it!

Boy7076 @ 01/11/19, 05:23*
Hello. Is it possible to somehow hide the SSID on this modem?

First you need to add support for distributing WiFi to the interface so that the SSID appears: D

Post has been editedTurkish - 12.01.19, 03:52


--------------------

BB 11 01 B9 0D 00 B4 0E 8A 07 43 CD 10 E2 F9 CD 20 48 65 6C 6C 6F 2C 20 57 6F 72 6C 64 21
fatal-cs
Message#84
12.01.19, 12:33
Local
*****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 251
Check in: 22.04.14
Xiaomi Redmi 5 Plus 4/64

Reputation:-  7  +

Turkish @ 01/12/19 03:11*
Sense of inserting a SIM card of another operator?
Will you write the interface yourself for another operator? And how will you add other operator functions? Chip another solder? What nonsense?

I thought maybe he is some kind of universal type like HUAWEI. And it turns out to be so gamna.
Thanks for the information.
lokorel
Message#85
23.01.19, 19:22
Novice
***
[offline]

Group: Active users
Messages 45
Check in: 13.05.11
HTC Desire Z

Reputation:-  0  +

Boy7076 @ 11.01.19, 17:23*
Hello. Is it possible to somehow hide the SSID on this modem?


Greetings, through the admin interface in any way. But at your own risk and risk can be done as follows:
1. Open admin panel in browserhttp://10.0.0.1/
2. Open Developer Console (F12)
3. Insert two lines in the console line and press Enter
var jsonData = {ssid_bcast: "0"};
postJSON ("uapx_wlan_security_settings", jsonData, function (data) {console.log (data);});

After a couple of seconds, the answer should appear in the console, in case of success, {result: "success"}

I wanted to turn off the wi-fi on the modem, since I use it as a modem in the car, and I distribute the wi-fi GU itself on android.
Accordingly, it turned out to disable wi-fi like this:

1. Open admin panel in browserhttp://10.0.0.1/
2. Open Developer Console (F12)
3. Insert two lines in the console line and press Enter
var jsonData = {ssid: UniEncode ("myssid"), modeType: "WPA2-PSK", wifi_auto_off: "0", key: "password", mode: "1"};
postJSON ("uapx_wlan_security_settings", jsonData, function (data) {console.log (data);});

Return {result: "success"}

After that, inhttp://10.0.0.1/statuswe will see WifiStatus: = Off

It can only be switched back on if the device is reset to factory settings.http://10.0.0.1/advanced

All good!
Turkish
Message#86
24.01.19, 12:59
Local
*****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 277
Check in: 24.07.15

Reputation:-  25  +

Neighing: D

Well, knowing the HTML script, you can create a bunch of menus in your browser and they will hang in the cache when you openhttp://10.0.0.1/You can satisfy yourself that I have a type that no one has: D, but it will not work anyway!
To do this, you need to know the commands of the Altair ALT3800 and ALT6300 chipsets, and for this you need to download the documentation for these chips somewhere (Datasheet), and then create a connection between the chip, and the commands to flash new ones into the modemMenusto be displayed inhttp://10.0.0.1/
To turn on Wifi, you need to add a few radio parts and menus, and the WiFi antenna is already inside, he personally unsoldered: D

Post has been editedTurkish - 24.01.19, 13:01


--------------------

BB 11 01 B9 0D 00 B4 0E 8A 07 43 CD 10 E2 F9 CD 20 48 65 6C 6C 6F 2C 20 57 6F 72 6C 64 21
lokorel
Message#87
24.01.19, 16:54
Novice
***
[offline]

Group: Active users
Messages 45
Check in: 13.05.11
HTC Desire Z

Reputation:-  0  +

Turkish @ 01.24.19, 12:59*
but it will not work anyway!

Laugh at health, but it works, and you don’t even need to unsolder anything;). The script sends to the json backend where the ssid_bcast = "0" parameter, which means to turn off the Broadcast SSID. I looked at the parameter itself in the set that comes to the admin panel from the backend, but for some reason this parameter was not drawn in it. I suspect that this was done to reduce the number of calls to the call center.
Turkish @ 01.24.19, 12:59*
To do this, you need to know the commands of the Altair ALT3800 and ALT6300 chipsets.

As I have already written, all this is apparently implemented on the backend, just drunk from the front.

Post has been editedlokorel - 24.01.19, 16:55
Turkish
Message#88
25.01.19, 03:45
Local
*****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 277
Check in: 24.07.15

Reputation:-  25  +

The script sends to the json backend where the parameter ssid_bcast = "0"

Yes, but not on the modem of this version!
As I have already written, all this is apparently implemented on the backend, just drunk from the front.

This is taken from a WiFi modem.
And these pieces mean nothing:
<span class = "b-text-tooltip-title lang">Wi-Fi Modem Yota 4G LTE will create a Wi-Fi network with that name</ span>
Apparently they did not clean it completely, but simply deleted a couple of lines. And they left the antenna for WiFi, I even wrote first that there is WiFi support, because the chip allows it, but it’s not in the modem and Icorrected.
This is how the printer contains a Web page at a specific address, as well as this modem.
I think that even having an interface with the commands to turn on WiFi, it will not be possible to start WiFi.
It would be interesting to compare the insides of our model with the same WiFi-enabled modem, I could have said that it is not enough to turn it on.


--------------------

BB 11 01 B9 0D 00 B4 0E 8A 07 43 CD 10 E2 F9 CD 20 48 65 6C 6C 6F 2C 20 57 6F 72 6C 64 21
lokorel
Message#89
25.01.19, 20:39
Novice
***
[offline]

Group: Active users
Messages 45
Check in: 13.05.11
HTC Desire Z

Reputation:-  0  +

Turkish @ 01/25/2019 03:45*
...
Yes, but not on the modem of this version!
...
This is taken from a WiFi modem.
And these pieces mean nothing:
<span class = "b-text-tooltip-title lang">Wi-Fi Modem Yota 4G LTE will create a Wi-Fi network with that name</ span>
Apparently they did not clean it completely, but simply deleted a couple of lines. And they left the antenna for WiFi, I even wrote first that there is WiFi support, because the chip allows it, but it’s not in the modem and Icorrected.
This is how the printer contains a Web page at a specific address, as well as this modem.
I think that even having an interface with the commands to turn on WiFi, it will not be possible to start WiFi.
It would be interesting to compare the insides of our model with the same WiFi-enabled modem, I could have said that it is not enough to turn it on.


Oh, I thought I was writing in the subject about the version of the modem with wi-fi :)))
Of course, all my writing applies only to the modem with wi-fi. And I got confused just because in that modem from the admin there is no way to hide the ssid and turn off the wafer

If there is a moderator, please correct
Turkish
Message#90
28.01.19, 08:25
Local
*****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 277
Check in: 24.07.15

Reputation:-  25  +

If there is a moderator, please correct

Let it be! Good food for the brain.


--------------------

BB 11 01 B9 0D 00 B4 0E 8A 07 43 CD 10 E2 F9 CD 20 48 65 6C 6C 6F 2C 20 57 6F 72 6C 64 21
nik10023
Message#91
16.02.19, 19:04
Local
*****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 168
Check in: 21.12.13
Oneplus 3T

Reputation:-  2  +

Can i use usb extension for this modem? For the house does not catch, but in the attic catches
WRCV
Message#92
17.02.19, 20:33
User
****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 75
Check in: 27.09.12
Samsung Galaxy A5 (2017) SM-A520F / DS

Reputation:-  4  +

* nik10023,
Can. I use a 2 meter extension at work.
nik10023
Message#93
17.02.19, 21:25
Local
*****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 168
Check in: 21.12.13
Oneplus 3T

Reputation:-  2  +

* WRCV, made of twisted pair and a capacitor, threw 10m on the turn and the norms
goutm
Message#94
21.02.19, 07:45
I ask stupid questions.
*******
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 1260
Check in: 22.01.10
Huawei P20 Lite ANE-LX1

Reputation:-  65  +

Colleagues, tell me, please, this is the question with which one.

Modem Yota, probably worked for two years with a bundle with the router Zyxel (in principle, they seem to be bought as a “kit”). And today I began to wonder: it just turns off, i.e. There is no Internet, the logo does not light up in blue. If you pull it out of USB and put it back, then after a while the modem comes to life and even gives the Internet, but then after some time it turns off again. That he smoothly hints that he worked his life?
Turkish
Message#95
21.02.19, 18:36
Local
*****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 277
Check in: 24.07.15

Reputation:-  25  +

Can i use usb extension for this modem?

Yes, I used 2 meters

Goutm @ 02.20.19, 19:45*
That he smoothly hints that he worked his life?

I had this because of overheating, maybe in the room where the modem has become warmer?
Try to put in the cold.
I soldered this glowing bar, the modem stopped warming.

picture
Attached Image


It works for me after tests like this

Post has been editedTurkish - 21.02.19, 18:53


--------------------

BB 11 01 B9 0D 00 B4 0E 8A 07 43 CD 10 E2 F9 CD 20 48 65 6C 6C 6F 2C 20 57 6F 72 6C 64 21
Laurel
Message#96
24.02.19, 17:54
Local
*****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 112
Check in: 17.11.07
Acer Iconia Tab W500

Reputation:-  19  +

Friends, no one had the opportunity to get this device on a compactTP-Link 3020 v3? When connected, the flashlight on the modem itself is on, and the router writes Unplugged. The settings are all normal, others work. Oh, this iota ...
Turkish
Message#97
01.03.19, 23:34
Local
*****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 277
Check in: 24.07.15

Reputation:-  25  +

Laurel @ 02.24.19, 05:54*
and the router writes Unplugged.

On the modem on the web interface there are addresses, by default 10.0.0.1, you can change it to 192.168.xx
Watched what addresses gives a router in DHCP? Maybe in the router addresses are prohibited type 10.0.x.x
Try changing the address to type 192.168.xx. Maybe it helps, maybe because of the address conflict it turns off (Unplugged). Maybe the router still does not support devices with static IP.
Try it, this is one of the versions of the problem.


--------------------

BB 11 01 B9 0D 00 B4 0E 8A 07 43 CD 10 E2 F9 CD 20 48 65 6C 6C 6F 2C 20 57 6F 72 6C 64 21
Laurel
Message#98
02.03.19, 20:21
Local
*****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 112
Check in: 17.11.07
Acer Iconia Tab W500

Reputation:-  19  +

Turkish @ 03/01/19 23:34*
Try changing the address to type 192.168.xx. Maybe it helps, maybe because of the address conflict it turns off (Unplugged)


Exactly! How he did not guess!) Thanks for the hint! : thank_you:
pavel96
Message#99
02.03.19, 23:15
User
****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 57
Check in: 18.12.07

Reputation:-  1  +

WRCV @ 02.17.19, 20:33*
Can. I use a 2 meter extension at work.

There was a yotamodem WLTUBA-107. He worked on a 2 meter USB extension cable with a Zyxel router stable for three years. He began to hang.
Changed on WLTUBA-115. And he does not want to work on a USB extension cable (inserted directly into the router - it works). Constantly in the status of the router hangs the error message about the modem.

So it's not a fact that it will work with a long passive extension cable.

Post has been editedpavel96 - 02.03.19, 23:15
Turkish
Message#100
05.03.19, 18:48
Local
*****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 277
Check in: 24.07.15

Reputation:-  25  +

pavel96 @ 03/02/19 11:15*
And he doesn't want to work on a USB extension cable

I bought a 2-meter extension cable and it was the same, the modem refused to work. I see my friend working, I took his 2 meter extension, everything works fine.
I checked on the flash drive that I bought, it works, but the modem does not want it.
Maybe he is defective. But the fact that everything works on a friend extension!


--------------------

BB 11 01 B9 0D 00 B4 0E 8A 07 43 CD 10 E2 F9 CD 20 48 65 6C 6C 6F 2C 20 57 6F 72 6C 64 21
lexatwo
Message#101
12.03.19, 01:26
User
****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 55
Check in: 16.05.10
Cubot Dinosaur

Reputation:-  9  +

pavel96 @ 03/02/19, 23:15*
So it's not a fact that it will work with a long passive extension cable.

Very much depends on the quality of the "extension". According to the USB standard in general, such a thing as USB A (male) - USB A (female) wires were not provided initially, respectively, manufacturers clearly understand where everyone produces such goods as they see fit. If the arms are “straight” and there are corresponding skills, it would be an excellent option to take a piece of copper (copper, copper aluminum will not work!) Of a shielded twisted pair of the required length and make the wire yourself. The required type of connectors can be easily bought on Ali or in the local analogue Chip-and-Dip, at the "remote" end, where the USB A connector (female) will be installed, it makes sense to hang between a pair of 5V and 5V parallel to a pair of capacitors - electrolyte is fatter and ceramics on 1- 1.5mKf, it will make the modem operation much more stable. D + / D- it is necessary to start up one pair, 0 and 5V can be started up in different pairs, connecting several wires at once to increase the effective wire cross-section. I have a similar design that works stably with the Yota S15 modem (the “new” version of the WLTUB- *, now — March 2019 — in the “stalls” of the iota, they mainly trade in such) with a wire length of 15m. Maybe it can be longer, but I do not need it, and there are fears that problems will already begin from the latencies for the USB bus.

Post has been editedlexatwo - 12.03.19, 01:28
Yota
 

6 pagesV  « < 3 4 5 6 > » 


 mobile version    Now: 04/18/19, 16:26