75 pagesV  1 2 3 4 5 6 > »  
 
REPLY
> TP-Link Archer c20 - Discussion | [wifirouter]
alex @ rya
Message#1
08.02.17, 14:25
WiedЕєmin
*********
[offline]

Group: Curators
Messages 10009
Check in: 04.09.13
Xiaomi Redmi Note 3 Pro Prime

Reputation:-  3398  +

TP-Link Archer C20 - Discussion


A photo:
Attached Image

Attached Image

Description:
The Archer C20 supports the next generation of 802.11ac wireless, making it the ideal solution for speeding up your home network and solving channel congestion.
Specifications:
Interface 4 LAN ports 10/100 Mbps
1 10/100 Mbps WAN port
1 USB 2.0 port
Buttons WPS / Reset Button
Wireless on / off button (wireless on / off)
Power On / Off Button
Antenna 2 dual band antennas
External power supply 12 V DC / 1.5 A
Dimensions (WxLxH) 230 x 144 x 35 mm
PARAMETERS OF WIRELESS MODULE
IEEE 802.11ac / n / a 5 GHz wireless networking standards
IEEE 802.11n / g / b 2.4 GHz
Frequency range (receive and transmit) 2400-2483.5 MHz
5150-5350 MHz
5650-5725 MHz
5 GHz transmission speed: up to 433 Mbps
2.4 GHz: up to 300 Mbps
Sensitivity (reception) 5 GHz пјљ
11a 6 Mbit / s -91 dBm
11a 54 Mbps: -74 dBm
11ac HT20: -66 dBm
11ac HT40: -64 dBm
11ac HT80: -61 dBm
11n HT20: -71 dBm
11n HT40: -69 dBm
2.4 GHz
11g 54M: -76 dBm
11n HT20: -74 dBm
11n HT40: -71 dBm
Wireless functions Enable / disable wireless broadcast, WDS bridge, WMM, wireless connection statistics
Wireless Security Encryption Modes: 64/128-bit WEP, WPA / WPA2, WPA-PSK / WPA2-PSK
EIRP Transmitter Power (Wireless Signal Power):
<20 dBm or<100 mW
Useful links:


There is no curator in the subject. For questions about filling the caps, please contact the section moderators via the "Complaint" button under the messages to which you want to add links, or through QMS.

Post has been editedferhad.necef - 13.03.19, 00:05
Reason for editing: CArcher C20 (RU) V4 software
KeraxD
Message#2
04.01.16, 02:48
User
****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 61
Check in: 09.02.13
HTC One SV

Reputation:-  0  +

Good evening! I live in Ukraine. Recently I bought myself an archer c20, bombarding router. But this is my situation. Internet 100 megabits, directly via speedtest cable shows 92 mb download speed, 91 return. As soon as I take a laptop and do all this via wifi and not directly, it shows a small speed. At a load of 40-55, not higher, the return is not strange 86-90. This is my first router, I specifically took it cheap. Tell me please what is the problem? Why is it written on the router that it pulls quietly 750 megabits in 2 bands, but in the end it does not pull nifiga. By the way, one range is 2.4, the 5th is disabled, because there are no devices that support it. But on the box itself it is even written that 300 megabits in the 2.4 range. Help with the problem of a novice.
94-97 directly through the computer.
53-93 via wi-fi

Attached images
Attached Image
Attached Image


Post has been editedartem1701 - 11.08.16, 19:58
oposum
Message#3
11.04.16, 16:58
Old resident
*******
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 792
Check in: 28.01.11
Huawei P20 Emily-L29

Reputation:-  52  +

* KeraxD,
the same situation ... took 2 for test c20 and c2
gigabit gives the same performance, but if you give it gigabit, then wifi 2.4 gives about the same,
But 5GHz gives 103mb on wifi. Only it is necessary to switch to 100, the speed immediately drops to 2.4 to 45, to 5 GHz - 55mb.


--------------------
Jiayu g3, Jiayu g5, UmiX2, Optimus g pro, zte geek 975, Asus Zenfone6, Meizu M1 Note, Asus zenfone 2 2/16, Xiaomi redmi 3 pro prime, samsung galaxy s6, Xiaomi mi5s 3/64, OnePlus 5, Iphone 7Plus 128, Huawei p20 4/128
virtual13
Message#4
11.04.16, 20:31
Old resident
*******
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 725
Check in: 04.03.15
Prestigio MultiPad 7.0 ULTRA DUO PMP5870C_DUO

Reputation:-  56  +

* KeraxD,
* oposum,
since the equipment is under warranty, then most likely you would be better to contact technical support for tp link, or ask a question herehttp: //forum.tp-linkru…729c107bace4c4df599b67

Post has been editedvirtual13 - 11.04.16, 20:47
oposum
Message#5
12.04.16, 00:15
Old resident
*******
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 792
Check in: 28.01.11
Huawei P20 Emily-L29

Reputation:-  52  +

* virtual13,
After reading the message on the forum, it will probably turn to technical support will be better ....
A person describes my questions, and he is answered, rejoice that you have 45 at the reception instead of 90 declared))


--------------------
Jiayu g3, Jiayu g5, UmiX2, Optimus g pro, zte geek 975, Asus Zenfone6, Meizu M1 Note, Asus zenfone 2 2/16, Xiaomi redmi 3 pro prime, samsung galaxy s6, Xiaomi mi5s 3/64, OnePlus 5, Iphone 7Plus 128, Huawei p20 4/128
oposum
Message#6
12.04.16, 11:01
Old resident
*******
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 792
Check in: 28.01.11
Huawei P20 Emily-L29

Reputation:-  52  +

huh ... wrote to the tplink support team with cracking all the problems for each type of connection and
for each device: D, now I’ll wait, what will they answer to me ...
It's a shame that the same keenetic lite 3, which costs 1800 on WIFI, quietly gives out 75 MB / s, but it does not
5 GHz and usb for hard, and 2.4 in my house is already blocked under the ceiling. An acquaintance took gigu3 from keenetics,
so it will not rejoice - a rocket, but it costs the same - 10 000: D


--------------------
Jiayu g3, Jiayu g5, UmiX2, Optimus g pro, zte geek 975, Asus Zenfone6, Meizu M1 Note, Asus zenfone 2 2/16, Xiaomi redmi 3 pro prime, samsung galaxy s6, Xiaomi mi5s 3/64, OnePlus 5, Iphone 7Plus 128, Huawei p20 4/128
kadajy
Message#7
19.07.16, 08:58
a guest
*
[offline]

Group: Users
Messages 2
Check in: 22.11.11
Asus Eee Pad Transformer TF101

Reputation:-  0  +

I use this router for 2 weeks, problems 0, set the width of the channel in the Wi-Fi router settings to 40 mhz and check the adapter settings in the laptop, so that the width of the channel 40, antenna spacing is also included, greenfild mode. After in the properties of the connection should be a link to 150 megabits and test speed, should be like a wire. It is also worth checking if the speed cuts through the lan cable from the router, then disable the firewall in the router. And during the speed test on the laptop, drop all the processes associated with the use of the network. If it does not help, then the warranty.
you902
Message#8
19.07.16, 11:11
Local
*****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 344
Check in: 07.08.10
LG Optimus One

Reputation:-  4  +

Good day! Tell me, is it possible in Archer C2 / C20 to configure automatic wifi wireless shutdown on a schedule (for example, for the night). I was looking for an answer on the Internet, but I found this possibility only for Asus and D-link (oddly enough). Rummaged all system menu in Archer C2-not found.


--------------------
Nokia 5800 V50.0.005 & Infum mod by NEM 05/25/2010
dictator1983
Message#9
11.08.16, 15:59
Old resident
*******
[online]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 1025
Check in: 03.04.13
Samsung Galaxy S8 Plus Exynos

Reputation:-  33  +

Hello everyone, I was already exhausted and my strength is gone. When I enter in the browser 192.168.0.1, he responds to me "Can not access the site" so on any browser. With this, DHCP works fine and assigns IP, the Internet works just as well. What I tried:
Disable screw (vin10) firewall.
Checked for viruses, worth Casper.
With wireless devices connected via WIFI to the settings of the router, everything is easily connected.
I tried to manually set the settings in the network settings, set IP, DNS, mask ...
Rebooted router \ comp.
Before there was another dir 655 router there was the same problem, from this we can conclude that the problem is not in the router or its settings.
I watched the hosts there everything is standard, nothing extra is written.
The router perfectly pinged (TP-LINK Archer C20)

Post has been editeddictator1983 - 11.08.16, 16:02
Herzz
Message#10
11.08.16, 16:10
Guru
*********
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 3903
Check in: 10.01.10

Reputation:-  353  +

Dictator1983 @ 08/11/2016, 2:59 PM*
I tried to manually set the settings in the network settings, set IP, DNS, mask ...

http://192.168.1.1Username - admin, Password - admin
dictator1983
Message#11
11.08.16, 16:22
Old resident
*******
[online]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 1025
Check in: 03.04.13
Samsung Galaxy S8 Plus Exynos

Reputation:-  33  +

Why is the penultimate digit in IP "1" if I have a default of "0"? Are you offering me to connect to a non-existent resource?
Herzz
Message#12
11.08.16, 17:13
Guru
*********
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 3903
Check in: 10.01.10

Reputation:-  353  +

Learn the manual. Should help.
Archer C20
Tekstil
Message#13
28.01.17, 23:42
a guest
*
[offline]

Group: Users
Messages 4
Check in: 03.05.09
HTC MAX 4G

Reputation:-  0  +

People, I ask for help. For the second day I’m trying to screw a megaphone 4g modem M150-2 to this router. The modem on the computer is working. When I connect to the Internet router there is no. Thanks to all.

Attached images
Attached Image


Post has been editedTekstil - 28.01.17, 23:45
alexanderivanov
Message#14
06.02.17, 21:30
Visitor
**
[offline]

Group: Users
Messages 11
Check in: 16.07.12

Reputation:-  0  +

Tekstil, how did the epic end? I have a similar problem.
Vavan29
Message#15
08.02.17, 23:00
Peace to all !!!
*********
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 2864
Check in: 11.06.10
Samsung Galaxy M20

Reputation:-  151  +

I bought myself such a router. It works fine, only the diodes seem to me too bright. A little dimmer, it would be just right. By measuring the signal power for some reason, 5 GHz is more powerful than 2.4 at the same point. Although in the internet they write that the signal should be 5 weaker than 2.4.
87Mahouni
Message#16
16.02.17, 10:01
a guest
*
[offline]

Group: Users
Messages 4
Check in: 13.07.10

Reputation:-  0  +

Tell me where to buy the Archer C20 with the hardware version of V2?
Vavan29
Message#17
18.02.17, 08:34
Peace to all !!!
*********
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 2864
Check in: 11.06.10
Samsung Galaxy M20

Reputation:-  151  +

* 87Mahouni, and how is it better v1?
aleks912
Message#18
18.02.17, 10:42
Local
*****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 122
Check in: 24.08.15

Reputation:-  0  +

I only transferred the modem to modem mode with MTS 824f (e3272s), and MTS 827f (e3372s) the Tp link archer c20 v1 router didn’t have to change it in the stick yesterday to highlink and everything was immediately connected even after 824f did not change on the router and works
Tekstil @ 01/28/2017, 23:42*
People, I ask for help. For the second day I’m trying to screw a megaphone 4g modem M150-2 to this router. The modem on the computer is working. When I connect to the Internet router there is no. Thanks to all.
fozzzzz
Message#19
18.02.17, 17:02
GIKOGADGETEHNOMANIAC
*******
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 1151
Check in: 11.10.11
Xiaomi Redmi 5 2/16

Reputation:-  168  +

Such a question who knows.
The problem with the guest network, the network itself is not a problem to create, the problem is with turning it on and off on a schedule.
The network does not appear on the air after working on a schedule, although it is enabled in the settings in the admin panel.
If you do not set the schedule to turn on / off the network, the network without problems in the air and you can use it.
Altered.


--------------------
NOKIA E66-1>>>IPHONE 2G 8GB>>>IPHONE 4 16GB>>>IPHONE 4S 16GB>>>XIAOMI REDMI NOTE 2>>>XIAOMI REDMI NOTE 3 SD >>>XIAOMI REDMI 5
PEBBLE CLASSIC
Krankran
Message#20
19.02.17, 12:50
Novice
***
[offline]

Group: Active users
Messages 48
Check in: 23.08.08

Reputation:-  4  +

Tell me on C2 (ac750)
I want to get an English-language interface, if I fill Archer_C2 (US) _V1_160606.bin into it, won't it get bad?

The second question is - on what firmwares is the unit for installing third-party firmware? In the US version for 2016, it apparently is by default, and what about the Russian versions?
Can I sew openwrt right away? Climbing the forums openvrt, I did not find a specific indication that such a firmware works on this router (apparently you need to look for mediatekovskie?). There are only mentions that in the middle of 2015 openvrt works poorly with 5 GHz.
LeonGTX
Message#21
19.02.17, 22:39
Local
*****
[offline]

Group: Friendssavagemessiahzine.com
Messages 269
Check in: 26.04.13
Honor 5C (China)

Reputation:-  4  +

Greetings, is it worth taking it? : happy:


--------------------
Nem l21

75 pagesV  1 2 3 4 5 6 > » 


 mobile version    Now: 06/18/19 10:45